Show Schedule

Upcoming Events

March

      
Sat 3/23

Wild and progressive indie rock out of Seattle

Naked Giants

Black Tones

Anemone

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sun 3/24

Bright and rootsy indie pop from Hartford, Connecticut

Bronze Radio Return

Wildermiss

8:00 pm

21 and Over

Mon 3/25

Soft and mesmerizing Indian singer-songwriter

Prateek Kuhad

Faustina Masigat

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Tue 3/26

RED BARAAT FESTIVAL OF COLORS

Red Baraat

Vidya Vox

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Wed 3/27

An intimate performance from technicolour synth-wave electro composer

SOLD OUT: Com Truise

Jack Grace

ginla

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sold Out

Thu 3/28

Author, activist and Against Me! lead singer

SOLD OUT: Laura Jane Grace and the Devouring Mothers

Mercy Union

Control Top

7:30 pm

21 and Over

Sold Out

Fri 3/29

Driving alternative rock from Ontario

Arkells

Dear Rouge

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sat 3/30

A wild, space-glam musical thrill ride

KOLARS

Alex Lilly

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sun 3/31

Psychedelic experimental rock from Japan

Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O.

YAMANTAKA // SONIC TITAN

9:00 pm

21 and Over

      

April

 
Mon 4/01

Lo-fi melodic garage-pop

Babehoven

No Aloha

Surfer Rosie

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Tue 4/02

An evening of Portland's finest indie rock and a farewell show for Arlo Indigo

Lee and the Bees

Arlo Indigo

The Forever Agos

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Wed 4/03

Sunny reggae rock from Surf City, USA on their Riptide Tour

Pacific Dub

Tyrone's Jacket

Seranation

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Thu 4/04

Five piece alt-rock band with a hint of blues and soul

The Rubens

Hosannas

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Fri 4/05

Album release show for PNW garage-pop favorites!

The Hugs

The Lavender Flu

Kulululu

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sat 4/06

Intimate mostly seated show with renowned and heartfelt American singer-songwriter

Howie Day

Emma Charles

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sun 4/07

The Get Ahead Album Release and Those Willows EP Release Show!

The Get Ahead

Those Willows

Charts

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Mon 4/08

Grunge-tinged alternative rock from Toronto

Dilly Dally

Chastity

8:00 pm

21 and Over

Tue 4/09

Album release show for Troll, doom stoner psych from PDX

Troll

Maestus

HRNN

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Wed 4/10
Thu 4/11

XRAY FM PRESENTS: Dynamic breakout project from Cherry Glazer's synth queen, Sasami Ashworth

SASAMI

Slut Island

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Fri 4/12

Artfully crafted noise rock out of LA

SOLD OUT: HEALTH

Youth Code

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sold Out

Sat 4/13

London indie pop outfit with new album 'Future Perfect, Present Tense' due out March 8th

Ten Fé

Tents

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sun 4/14

Portland based cosmic psychedelic rock

Cambrian Explosion

Ghost Frog

Ayla Ray

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Mon 4/15

Pensive, minimalistic chamber pop

SYML

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Tue 4/16

Portland heavy psych with floating melodies and layers of fuzz

Blackwater Holylight

R.I.P.

Dommengang

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Wed 4/17

Soul'd Out Festival & Doug fir present a tribute to Aretha Franklin

Saeeda Wright's Queen Soul: A Tribute to Aretha Franklin

DJ Blind Bartimaeus

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Thu 4/18

An intimate evening with Nashville-based singer/songwriter

Griffin House

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Fri 4/19

Five-piece progressive left coast bluegrass act

Hot Buttered Rum

Toubab Krewe

Quattlebaum

8:30 pm

21 and Over

Sat 4/20

SOLD OUT: White Denim

Son Of Stan

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sold Out

Sun 4/21

2nd show added due to popular demand!

White Denim

Son Of Stan

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Mon 4/22

Darkly witty blend of heavy psychpop and garage rock from Vancouver, BC

The Pack A.D.

See Night

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Tue 4/23
Wed 4/24

A night of fiery, funky dance music from Brooklyn based nu-disco band!

Escort

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Thu 4/25

Gothic art punk from Copenhagen

Iceage

PELADA

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Fri 4/26

Raw choral pop from right here in PDX!

Ages and Ages

The Harmaleighs

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sat 4/27

Mesmerizing marriage of folk and psych from LA based singer-songwriter

Jessica Pratt

Business Of Dreams

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sun 4/28

A killer night of local PNW post-punk!

Forty Feet Tall

Monsterwatch

Vany Hans

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Mon 4/29

Blazing lo-fi garage rock

Bass Drum Of Death

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Tue 4/30
    

May

   
Wed 5/01

Soulful rock steeped in sixties grooves and country harmonies from Minneapolis-based brothers

The Cactus Blossoms

Jack Klatt

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Thu 5/02

Neo-psychedelic indie rock trio from Sweden

SOLD OUT: Peter Bjorn And John

Jonathan Something

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Fri 5/03

Thoughtful indie folk from Vermont singer-songwriter

Henry Jamison

Saint Sister

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sat 5/04

Early, All-Ages School of Rock Performance

School Of Rock Portland Preview Show

12:00 pm

All Ages

XRAY.FM Presents: Hypnotic and minimalist composer of electronic music

Bayonne

Palm Daze

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sun 5/05

Electrifying Seattle seven-piece melding vintage r&b, soul and modern pop

The Dip

Moorea Masa & The Mood

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Mon 5/06

Ambient electronic producer and songwriter weaving in Latin rhythms and audio auras

Helado Negro

Tasha

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Tue 5/07

The freestyle rap wonder of Venice Beach returns for a hometown PDX show!

Harry Mack

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Wed 5/08

Experimental art-pop from American multi-instrumentalist

Emily Wells

Amenta Abioto

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Thu 5/09

Experimental art-pop from American multi-instrumentalist

Emily Wells

Sheers

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Fri 5/10

One of indie-rock's most beloved and influential songwriters

SOLD OUT: Stephen Malkmus

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sold Out

Sat 5/11

I ❤ Tour

Jesse

Goody Grace

Hearts <3

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sun 5/12

Ornate musings rooted in folk-rock from NY based singer-songwriter

Laura Stevenson

Completions

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Mon 5/13

A kaleidoscopic co-headlined evening of experimental psych-pop

Sugar Candy Mountain

Flaural

Candace

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Tue 5/14

Psychedelic folk-rock laced with swirling guitars and driving rhythms

Liz Cooper & The Stampede

Briston Maroney

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Wed 5/15

Western indie folk-rock from Phoenix, Arizona

Jared & The Mill

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Thu 5/16
Fri 5/17

Infectiously energetic alternative from Ireland

Picture This

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sat 5/18

Etherial and intimate psych-folk

Weyes Blood

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sun 5/19

Influential alt-rock and power-pop trio

SOLD OUT: The Lemonheads

Tommy Stinson

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sold Out

Mon 5/20

Dissonant noise and post-punk from Winnipeg

Tunic

Marriage + Cancer

Sad Horse

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Tue 5/21

The Allan Rayman Show - Enigmatic, soulful singer/songwriter from Toronto

Allan Rayman

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Wed 5/22

Tropical futurism infused with guacharaca rhythms and folkloric mystique

Combo Chimbita

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Thu 5/23
Fri 5/24

Vortex Music Magazine Presents: Haley Johnsen 'Golden Days' LP Release Show

Haley Johnsen

The Weather Machine

Nosila

8:00 pm

21 and Over

Sat 5/25

An evening with PNW drone-metal pioneers!

Earth

Helms Alee

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sun 5/26
Mon 5/27

Layered post-punk noise rock from Scotland

The Twilight Sad

Kathryn Joseph

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Tue 5/28

Imaginative and melodic pop-rock from Portland!

Ryan VanDordrecht

Deepest Darkest

The Loved

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Wed 5/29
Thu 5/30

Minimal synth & post punk from coldwave Brooklynites living in LA

Black Marble

Froth

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Fri 5/31

Legendary pioneers of American indie rock

Sebadoh

9:00 pm

21 and Over

 

June

      
Sat 6/01
Sun 6/02

Raw and eccentric indie psych-rock

The Spirit Of The Beehive

Strange Ranger

Floating Room

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Mon 6/03
Tue 6/04

One of the greatest defining rock bands of the 90s!

Royal Trux

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Wed 6/05
Thu 6/06

Sincere and thoughtful folk-rock from Andy Shauf & his childhood friends from Saskatchewan

Foxwarren

Hannah Cohen

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Fri 6/07

Bright, jangly rock blending psychedelia and soul grooves

Diane Coffee

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sat 6/08

Early, All-Ages School of Rock Performance

School Of Rock Portland Performs... History of Punk

12:00 pm

All Ages

Early, All-Ages School of Rock Performance

School Of Rock Portland Performs... College Radio

2:00 pm

All Ages

Tight-knit jangle rock from Australia

Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever

RVG

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sun 6/09

Early, All-Ages School of Rock Performance

School Of Rock Portland Performs... Roots of Hip Hop

12:00 pm

All Ages

Early, All-Ages School of Rock Performance

School Of Rock Portland Performs... Classic Prog

2:00 pm

All Ages

Breakthrough singer-songwriter from Whitburn, Scotland

Lewis Capaldi

8:00 pm

21 and Over

Mon 6/10

A dynamic and upbeat concoction of punked out synth-pop

Operators

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Tue 6/11

Dreamy indie pop from Ireland

SOAK.

Fenne Lily

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Wed 6/12
Thu 6/13
Fri 6/14
Sat 6/15

Early, All-Ages School of Rock Performance

School Of Rock Portland Performs... Melvins: Stoner Witch

12:00 pm

All Ages

Early, All-Ages School of Rock Performance

School Of Rock Portland Performs... Queen

2:00 pm

All Ages

An album release celebration with PNW rock legend Scott McCaughey and co-pilot Peter Buck

The Minus 5

Roseblood

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sun 6/16

Early, All-Ages School of Rock Performance

School Of Rock Portland Performs... The Black Keys vs. The White Stripes

12:00 pm

21 and Over

Early, All-Ages School of Rock Performance

School Of Rock Portland Performs... Queen

2:00 pm

All Ages

Mon 6/17

Fuzz-fueled, '60s inspired garage psych

The Mystery Lights

Future Punx

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Tue 6/18
Wed 6/19

KMHD PRESENTS: A transcendent experience of apocalyptic space funk

The Comet Is Coming

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Thu 6/20
Fri 6/21

Earthy, revivalist roots rock from a close-knit band of two brothers and two friends

The Felice Brothers

Johnathan Rice

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sat 6/22

Sleek Los Angeles based synth-pop

Mini Mansions

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sun 6/23

Ska punk throwback show!

Cherry Poppin' Daddies

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Mon 6/24

Moved to Wonder Ballroom due to popular demand. All tickets will be honored.

PUP

Ratboys

Beach Bunny

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Moved to Wonder Ballroom

Tue 6/25
Wed 6/26

A vibrant collage of multicultural pop, krautrock, prog, and psychedelic grooves

Sinkane

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Thu 6/27
Fri 6/28
Sat 6/29
Sun 6/30
      

July

 
Mon 7/01
Tue 7/02
Wed 7/03
Thu 7/04
Fri 7/05
Sat 7/06
Sun 7/07
Mon 7/08
Tue 7/09
Wed 7/10
Thu 7/11
Fri 7/12

Dark psychedelic folk-pop from Welsh songwriter

Cate Le Bon

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sat 7/13
Sun 7/14
Mon 7/15
Tue 7/16
Wed 7/17
Thu 7/18

We Were Promised Jetpacks 'These Four Walls' 10th Anniversary

We Were Promised Jetpacks

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Fri 7/19
Sat 7/20
Sun 7/21
Mon 7/22
Tue 7/23
Wed 7/24
Thu 7/25

A.A. Bondy

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Fri 7/26
Sat 7/27
Sun 7/28
Mon 7/29
Tue 7/30
Wed 7/31
   

August

    
Thu 8/01
Fri 8/02
Sat 8/03

Jerry Garcia Birthday Party - An Evening With GBB

The Garcia Birthday Band

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sun 8/04
Mon 8/05
Tue 8/06
Wed 8/07
Thu 8/08
Fri 8/09
Sat 8/10
Sun 8/11
Mon 8/12
Tue 8/13
Wed 8/14
Thu 8/15
Fri 8/16
Sat 8/17
Sun 8/18
Mon 8/19
Tue 8/20
Wed 8/21

Night 1 of 2: Rockabilly meets rhythm & blues from iconic American rock and rollers

The Blasters

Big Sandy and his Fly-Rite Boys

Jesse Dayton

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Thu 8/22

Night 2 of 2: Rockabilly meets rhythm & blues from iconic American rock and rollers

The Blasters

Big Sandy and his Fly-Rite Boys

Jesse Dayton

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Fri 8/23
Sat 8/24
Sun 8/25
Mon 8/26
Tue 8/27
Wed 8/28
Thu 8/29
Fri 8/30
Sat 8/31

September

Sun 9/01
Mon 9/02
Tue 9/03
Wed 9/04
Thu 9/05
Fri 9/06
Sat 9/07
Sun 9/08
Mon 9/09
Tue 9/10
Wed 9/11
Thu 9/12
Fri 9/13
Sat 9/14

Multi-layered synths, beats, and otherworldly vocals from Bristol based trio

Elder Island

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sun 9/15
Mon 9/16
Tue 9/17
Wed 9/18
Thu 9/19
Fri 9/20
Sat 9/21
Sun 9/22
Mon 9/23
Tue 9/24
Wed 9/25
Thu 9/26
Fri 9/27
Sat 9/28
Sun 9/29
Mon 9/30
     

October

  
Tue 10/01
Wed 10/02
Thu 10/03
Fri 10/04

Carbon Leaf

8:00 pm

21 and Over

Sat 10/05
Sun 10/06
Mon 10/07
Tue 10/08
Wed 10/09
Thu 10/10
Fri 10/11
Sat 10/12
Sun 10/13
Mon 10/14
Tue 10/15
Wed 10/16
Thu 10/17
Fri 10/18
Sat 10/19
Sun 10/20
Mon 10/21
Tue 10/22
Wed 10/23
Thu 10/24
Fri 10/25
Sat 10/26
Sun 10/27
Mon 10/28
Tue 10/29
Wed 10/30

Night 1: Built To Spill - Keep It Like A Secret Tour!

SOLD OUT: Built To Spill

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sold Out

Thu 10/31

Night 2: Built To Spill - Keep It Like A Secret Tour!

SOLD OUT: Built To Spill

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sold Out

  

November

     
Fri 11/01

Night 3: Built To Spill - Keep It Like A Secret Tour!

SOLD OUT: Built To Spill

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sold Out

Sat 11/02

Night 4: Built To Spill - Keep It Like A Secret Tour!

SOLD OUT: Built To Spill

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sold Out

Sun 11/03

Night 5: Built To Spill - Keep It Like A Secret Tour!

SOLD OUT: Built To Spill

9:00 pm

21 and Over

Sold Out